Biloela Wild Cockatoos

Biloela Wild Cockatoos series by Leila Jeffreys. Gang-Gang Cockatoos live in small flocks in the south east of Australia. They set up supervised crèches for their young so parents can take turns feeding away from the nest site. Juvenile male Red-tailed Black Cockatoos resemble females until puberty, which occurs at around four years of age, but have paler yellow barred underparts. As the birds reach maturity, males gradually replace their yellow tail feathers with red ones.

'Commander Skyring' Gang-Gang Cockatoo

'Commander Skyring' Gang-Gang Cockatoo

0.00
'Mrs Skyring' Gang-Gang Cockatoo

'Mrs Skyring' Gang-Gang Cockatoo

0.00
'Pete' Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo

'Pete' Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo

0.00
'Neville' Major Mitchell's Cockatoo

'Neville' Major Mitchell's Cockatoo

0.00
'Melba' Yellow-Tailed Black Cockatoo

'Melba' Yellow-Tailed Black Cockatoo

0.00
'Quennie' Galah

'Quennie' Galah

0.00
'Seisa' Palm Cockatoo

'Seisa' Palm Cockatoo

0.00
'Bob' Long-Billed Corella

'Bob' Long-Billed Corella

0.00
'Kirra' Carnaby's Black Cockatoo

'Kirra' Carnaby's Black Cockatoo

0.00
Matilda-LEILA JEFFREYS.jpg

'Matilda' Major Mitchell's Cockatoo

0.00
'Nora' Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo

'Nora' Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo

0.00
'Slim' Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo

'Slim' Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo

0.00
'Rosie' Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo

'Rosie' Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo

0.00
'Akalla' Glossy Black Cockatoo

'Akalla' Glossy Black Cockatoo

0.00
'Little Stevie' Little Corella

'Little Stevie' Little Corella

0.00
'Jarra' Cockatiel

'Jarra' Cockatiel

0.00